November 17, 2017
[…] As employees of a subcontractor and a sub-subcontractor, the plaintiffs recovered workers’ compensation benefits from the CCIP workers’ compensation policies issued in their employers’ names, including medical expenses and lost wages. The plaintiffs then brought suit against the prime contractor seeking additional recovery for their injuries.

In the lawsuit, the prime contractor took the position that it was entitled to immunity under Connecticut’s workers’ compensation law (Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-275, et seq.). Section 31-291 of the General Statutes provides, in essence, that the prime contractor is entitled to immunity from the claims of injured lower tier employees if the prime contractor "has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of the action." In Gonzalez, the prime contractor maintained that it was immune from the lower tier employees’ lawsuit because it had paid for the CCIP, which included the workers’ compensation policies for the plaintiffs’ employers, and because it paid the workers’ compensation policy deductible as well as the