Murtha Means More

Recognition


 

Murtha Cullina LLP is consistently recognized by leading legal publications for the achievements of our firm and individual attorneys.  The following are some of our rankings and accolades.

 

Chambers USA identifies and ranks the world's best lawyers based on criteria most valued by clients - such as technical expertise, business acumen, prompt delivery, value for money.  Chambers USA recognized several individual attorneys and practice areas.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Heather O. Berchem (Band 2)

Marcel J. Bernier (Band 3)

Sara P. Bryant (Band 2)

Daniel C. Cohn (Band 1)

Loring A. Cook, III (Band 1)

Mark G. DeGiacomo (Band 3)

David P. Friedman (Band 2)

Jonathan M. Horne (Associate to Watch)

Paul E. Knag (Band 2)

Patricia E. Reilly (Band 2)

Frank J. Saccomandi, III (Band 3)

Alfred E. Smith, Jr. (Band 1)

Stephanie Sprague Sobkowiak (Band 2)

Mark R. Sussman (Senior Statesman)

Keith S. Varian (Band 3)

Thomas S. Vangel (Band 4)

Andrew G. Wailgum (Band 1)

Barry J. Waters (Senior Statesman)

Recognized Practice Areas:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Construction (Band 1)

Environment (Band 1)

Health Care (Band 2)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)

Litigation:  General Commercial (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Real Estate (Band 3)

 

 

Chambers High Net Worth covers private wealth management work and related specialisms in key jurisdictions around the world, featuring in-depth editorial about the leading lawyers and law firms for wealthy individuals and families. Chambers HNW also features listings and information about many of the top accountancy and tax firms, private banks, wealth management firms and multi-family offices acting for high net worth individuals.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Richard A. Marone (Band 1)

Suzanne Brown Walsh (Band 3)

Recognized Practice Area:

Private Wealth Law Connecticut (Band 3)

 

 

Martindale-Hubbell® Peer Review Ratings™recognize lawyers for their strong legal ability and high ethical standards for more than a century.  For more information click here.

 Recognized Attorneys:

Melanie N. Aska, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Heather O. Berchem, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Marcel J.  Bernier, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Sara P. Bryant, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Dana R. Bucin, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Daniel C. Cohn, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Loring A. Cook III, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Andy I. Corea, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

George A. Dagon, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Proloy K. Das, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Mark G. DeGiacomo, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Jennifer M. DelMonico, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Michael J. Donnelly, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Jodie L. Driscoll, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Marilyn B. Fagelson, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

David P. Friedman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Elizabeth A. Galletta, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Anthony P. Gangemi, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Robert V. Giunta, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Robert E. Kaelin, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Paul E. Knag, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Richard A. Marone, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Paul R. McCary, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Bruce L. McDermott, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Natale A. Messina, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Willard F. Pinney, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Frank J. Saccomandi III, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Mark R. Sussman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Thomas S. Vangel, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Andrew G. Wailgum, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Suzanne Brown Walsh, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Barry J. Waters, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Robert A. White, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

John C. Wyman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Judith K. Wyman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

John C. Yavis, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Kristen L. Zaehringer, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

 

  The Best Lawyers in America is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. Two of our attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in the legal referral guide.  In addition, the firm was ranked in the Best Law Firms rankings in U.S. News & World Report.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Heather O. Berchem (2018) 2021 Lawyer of the Year, Health Care Law (New Haven)

Marcel J. Bernier, (2015) 2022 Lawyer of the Year, Corporate Law (Hartford)

Patricia L. Boye-Williams, (2020) Environmental Law (Hartford)

Sara P. Bryant, (2022) Construction Law; Litigation-Construction (Boston)

Daniel C. Cohn, (1991) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (Boston)

Loring A. Cook, III, (2007) 2016 Lawyer of the Year, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction (Boston)

Andy I. Corea, (2022) Trademark Law (New Haven)

George A. Dagon, Jr. (2015) Commercial Litigation (Hartford)

Mark G. DeGiacomo, (2009) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Law (Boston)

Michael J. Donnelly, (2014) Litigation - Construction (Hartford)

Marilyn B. Fagelson, (2014) Insurance Law (New Haven)

Anthony P. Gangemi, (2021) Patent Law (New Haven)

Salvatore G. Gangemi, (2011) Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (White Plains, NY)

Paul E. Knag, (1995) Health Care Law (Stamford)

Richard A. Marone, (2016) Trusts and Estates (Hartford)

Paul R. McCary, (2005) 2012, 2015, 2020 Lawyer of the Year: Energy Law, Utilities Law (Hartford)

John H. Mutchler, (2021) Copyright Law (Hartford)

Kari L. Olson, (2019) Land Use and Zoning Law (Hartford)

Willard F. Pinney, Jr., (1989) 2012 Lawyer of the Year: Mergers & Acquisitions Laws, 2013 Lawyer of the Year: Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (Hartford)

Patricia E. Reilly, (2013) 2017, 2020 Litigation - Labor and Employment & Employment Law - Management Lawyer of the Year  (New Haven)

Frank J. Saccomandi, III, (2015) Real Estate Law (Hartford)

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., (1995) Environmental Law (New Haven)

Stephanie Sprague Sobkowiak, (2020) 2022 Lawyer of the Year, Health Care Law (New Haven)

Mark R. Sussman, (1993) 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020 Lawyer of the Year, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (Hartford)

Thomas S. Vangel, (2013) Commercial Litigation (Boston)

Andrew G. Wailgum, (2016) Construction Law (Boston)

Barry J. Waters, (2003) Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (New Haven)

Robert A. White, (1995) Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Hartford)

John C. Wyman, (2012) Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs (Boston)

(Year) First year the lawyer was listed.

Ones to Watch:

Julia P. Boisvert Health Care Law
Terence J. Brunau Commercial Litigation
Patrick D. Coughlin Trusts and Estates
Juliana Garcia-Uribe Immigration Law
Madiha M. Malik Health Care Law
Martha M. Royston Litigation – Labor and Employment
Emily McDonough Souza Insurance Law
Joseph D. Szerejko Appellate Practice / Commercial Litigation

Recognized Practice Areas:

National:

Litigation - Construction (Tier 1)

Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights (Tier 2)

Construction Law (Tier 2)

Trusts & Estates Law (Tier 3)

Boston:

Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights (Tier 1)

Commercial Litigation (Tier 1)

Construction Law (Tier 1)

Family Law (Tier 1)

Litigation - Construction (Tier 1)

Litigation - Bankruptcy (Tier 2)

Product Liability Litigation (Tier 2)

Trusts & Estates Law (Tier 2)

Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants (Tier 3)

Hartford:

Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights (Tier 1)

Energy Law (Tier 1)

Environmental Law (Tier 1)

Litigation - Environmental (Tier 1)

Mergers & Acquisitions Law (Tier 1)

Real Estate Law (Tier 1)

Securities (Tier 1)

Trusts & Estates Law (Tier 1)

Commercial Litigation (Tier 2)

Corporate Law (Tier 2)

Litigation - Construction (Tier 3)

New Haven:

Employment Law - Management (Tier 1)

Environmental Law (Tier 1)

Health Care Law (Tier 1)

Litigation - Labor & Employment (Tier 1)

Insurance Law (Tier 2)

Labor Law - Management (Tier 2)

 

SuperLawyers names top attorneys in each state as chosen by their peers and through independent research.  Rising Stars names the state's top up-and-coming attorneys. For more information click here.

Attorneys selected to the Connecticut SuperLawyers and Rising Stars (*) list include: 

Recognized Attorneys:

Richard J. Basile, Intellectual Property (Stamford)

Heather O. Berchem, Health Care (New Haven)

Marcel J. Bernier, Closely Held Business, Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax (Hartford)

Julia P. Boisvert*, Health Care (Hartford)

Terence J. Brunau*, Business Litigation (New Haven)

Sara P. Bryant*, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation (Boston)

Dana R. Bucin, Immigration, International Business (Hartford)

Alfred R. Casella, Estate & Probate (Hartford)

Daniel C. Cohn, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Boston)

Loring A. Cook, III, Construction Litigation, Construction/Surety, Business Litigation (Boston)

Andy I. Corea, Intellectual Property (New Haven)

George A. Dagon, Jr., Personal Injury Defense: Products, Insurance Coverage, Estate & Trust Litigation (Hartford)

Proloy K. Das, Appellate (Hartford)

Mark G. DeGiacomo, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Boston)

Jennifer Morgan DelMonico, Civil Litigation Defense, Business Litigation (New Haven)

Michael J. Donnelly, Construction Litigation (Hartford)

David P. Friedman, Professional Liability:  Defense, Business Litigation, Appellate (Stamford)

Salvatore G. Gangemi, Employment Litigation - Defense (White Plains)

Taruna Garg, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business Litigation (New Haven)

Jonathan M. Horne*, Bankruptcy (Boston)

Robert E. Kaelin, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Hartford)

Paul E. Knag, Health Care, Business Litigation (Stamford)

Richard A. Marone, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Closely Held Business (Hartford)

Paul R. McCary, Utilities, Energy & Natural Resources (Hartford)

Willard F. Pinney, Jr., Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance (Hartford)

James F. Radke*, Business Litigation (Boston)

Patricia E. Reilly, Employment & Labor (New Haven)

Martha M. Royston*, Employment Litigation (New Haven)

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., Environmental, (New Haven)

Stephanie Sprague Sobkowiak*, Health Care, Mergers & Acquisitions (New Haven)

Edward B. Spinella*, Nonprofit Organizations (Hartford)

Lisa P. Staron*, Estate & Probate (Hartford)

Mark R. Sussman, Environmental, Energy & Natural Resources, Environmental Litigation (Hartford)

Joseph D. Szerejko*, General Litigation (Hartford)

Thomas S. Vangel, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Boston)

Keith S. Varian*, Real Estate, Business/Corporate, Health Care (Stamford)

Andrew G. Wailgum, Construction Litigation (Boston)

Suzanne Brown Walsh, Estate Planning & Probate (Hartford)

Barry J. Waters, Employment Litigation: Defense (New Haven)

Robert A. White, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Hartford)

Kristen L. Zaehringer, Employment & Labor Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense and Business Litigation

 

American College of Environmental Lawyers (ACOEL) is a professional association of distinguished lawyers who practice in the field of environmental law.  Membership is by invitation and members are recognized by their peers as preeminent in their field.  ACOEL members are dedicated to: maintaining and improving the ethical practice of environmental law; the administration of justice; and the development of environmental law at both the state and federal level. Click here to learn more.

Recognized Attorneys:

Mark R. Sussman, Environmental (Hartford)

 

 Who's Who Legal

Who's Who Legal publishes an International Who's Who of Environment Lawyers. The publication lists attorneys that are experienced in the areas of environment law and policy. Click here for more information.

Recognized Environmental Attorneys:

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., (New Haven)

Mark R. Sussman, (Hartford)

 

 

Back to Home Print Page Email Page
Bookmark and Share
Follow Us
Facebook Linkedin Twitter