Murtha Cullina LLP

Recognition


 

Murtha Cullina LLP is consistently recognized by leading legal publications for the achievements of our firm and individual attorneys.  The following are some of our rankings and accolades.

 

Chambers USA identifies and ranks the world's best lawyers based on criteria most valued by clients - such as technical expertise, business acumen, prompt delivery, value for money.  Chambers USA recognized several individual attorneys and practice areas.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Heather O. Berchem (Band 2)

Marcel J. Bernier (Band 3)

Daniel C. Cohn (Band 2)

Thomas M. Daniells (Recognized Practitioner)

Mark G. DeGiacomo (Band 3)

David P. Friedman (Band 2)

Scott M. Gerard (Band 3)

Paul E. Knag (Band 2)

Willard F. Pinney, Jr. (Senior Statesman)

Patricia E. Reilly (Band 3)

Alfred E. Smith, Jr. (Band 1)

Mark R. Sussman (Band 1)

Barry J. Waters (Band 1)

Edward B. Whittemore (Band 3)

 

Recognized Practice Areas:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)

Environment (Band 1)

Health Care (Band 2)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)

Litigation:  General Commercial (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Real Estate (Band 3)

 

 

Chambers High Net Worth covers private wealth management work and related specialisms in key jurisdictions around the world, featuring in-depth editorial about the leading lawyers and law firms for wealthy individuals and families. Chambers HNW also features listings and information about many of the top accountancy and tax firms, private banks, wealth management firms and multi-family offices acting for high net worth individuals.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Richard A. Marone (Band 2)

 

Recognized Practice Area:

Private Wealth Law Connecticut (Band 2)

 

 

Martindale-Hubbell® Peer Review Ratings™recognize lawyers for their strong legal ability and high ethical standards for more than a century.  For more information click here.

 Recognized Attorneys:

Susan J. Baronoff, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Heather O. Berchem, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Marcel J.  Bernier, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Sara P. Bryant, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Dana R. Bucin, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Frank  M. Capezzera, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Dena M. Castricone, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Burton B. Cohen, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Daniel C. Cohn, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Loring A. Cook III, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

George A. Dagon, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Thomas M. Daniells, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Proloy K. Das, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Mark G. DeGiacomo, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

James R. DeGiacomo, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Jennifer M. DelMonico, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Michael J. Donnelly, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Jodie L. Driscoll, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Marilyn B. Fagelson, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

David P. Friedman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Anthony P. Gangemi, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Scott M. Gerard, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Robert V. Giunta, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Michael C. Harrington, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Matthew J. Hoberman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

H. Kennedy Hudner, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Robert E. Kaelin, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Karen J. Kepler, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Paul E. Knag, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Richard A. Marone, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Paul R. McCary, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Bruce L. McDermott, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Natale A. Messina, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Lissa J. Paris, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Willard F. Pinney, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Frank J. Saccomandi III, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Barbara A. Sarrantonio, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Joseph B. Schwartz, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Mark R. Sussman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Thomas S. Vangel, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Andrew G. Wailgum, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Suzanne Brown Walsh, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Barry J. Waters, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Robert A. White, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

John C. Wyman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Judith K. Wyman, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

John C. Yavis, Jr., AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Kristen L. Zaehringer, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

Michael A. Zizka, AV® Preeminent™ Peer Rating

 

  The Best Lawyers in America is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. Two of our attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in the legal referral guide.  In addition, the firm was ranked in the Best Law Firms rankings in U.S. News & World Report.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Frank M. Capezzera (2013) Real Estate Law (Boston)

Daniel C. Cohn, (1991) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (Boston)

Loring A. Cook, III, (2007) 2016 Lawyer of the Year, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction (Boston)

George A. Dagon, Jr. (2015) Commercial Litigation (Hartford)

James R. DeGiacomo, (1993) 2014 Lawyer of the Year: Family Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Trusts and Estates (Boston)

Mark G. DeGiacomo, (2009) Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Law (Boston)

Michael J. Donnelly, (2014) Litigation - Construction (Hartford)

Marilyn B. Fagelson, (2014) Insurance Law (New Haven)

Michael C. Harrington, (2010) Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (Hartford)

H. Kennedy Hudner, (2006) Health Care Law (Hartford)

Paul E. Knag, (1995) Health Care Law (Stamford)

Richard A. Marone (2016) Trusts and Estates (Hartford)

Paul R. McCary, (2005) 2012, 2015 Lawyer of the Year: Energy Law, Utilities Law (Hartford)

Willard F. Pinney, Jr., (1989) 2012 Lawyer of the Year: Mergers & Acquisitions Laws, 2013 Lawyer of the Year: Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (Hartford)

Patricia E. Reilly, (2013) 2017 Litigation - Labor and Employment Lawyer of the Year (New Haven)

Frank J. Saccomandi, III (2015) Real Estate Law (Hartford)

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., (1995) Environmental Law (New Haven)

Mark R. Sussman, (1993) 2015 & 2016 Lawyer of the Year, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (Hartford)

Thomas S. Vangel (2013) Commercial Litigation (Boston)

Andrew G. Wailgum (2016) Construction Law (Boston)

Barry J. Waters, (2003) Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (New Haven)

Robert A. White, (1995) Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Hartford)

Edward B. Whittemore, (2010) 2014 Lawyer of the Year, Securities/Capital Market Law (Hartford)

John C. Wyman (2012) Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs (Boston)

Michael A. Zizka, (2011) 2015 & 2016 Lawyer of the Year, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning (Hartford)

 

(Year) First year the lawyer was listed.

 

SuperLawyers names top attorneys in each state as chosen by their peers and through independent research.  Rising Stars names the state's top up-and-coming attorneys. Twenty-eight of our attorneys were selected to the Connecticut SuperLawyers and Rising Stars (*) list.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

Heather O. Berchem, Health Care (New Haven)

Marcel J. Bernier, Closely Held Business, Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax (Hartford)

Julia P. Boisvert*, Health Care (Hartford)

Sara P. Bryant*, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation (Boston)

Alfred R. Casella, Estate & Probate (Hartford)

Dena M. Castricone*, Health Care, Business Litigation, Employment & Labor, Construction Litigation (New Haven)

Daniel C. Cohn, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Boston)

Loring A. Cook, III, Construction Litigation, Construction/Surety, Business Litigation (Boston)

Thomas M. Daniells, Real Estate, Land Use/Zoning, Business/Corporate (Hartford)

George A. Dagon, Jr., Personal Injury Defense: Products, Insurance Coverage, Estate & Trust Litigation (Hartford)

Proloy K. Das, Appellate (Hartford)

James R. DeGiacomo, Civil Litigation Defense, Business LItigation Family Law (Boston)

Mark G. DeGiacomo, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Boston)

Jennifer Morgan DelMonico, Civil Litigation Defense, Business Litigation (New Haven)

Francis A. Di Luna, Environmental, Environmental Litigation (Woburn)

Michael J. Donnelly, Construction Litigation (Hartford)

Melissa A. Federico*, Insurance Coverage (Hartford)

David P. Friedman, Professional Liability:  Defense, Business Litigation, Appellate (Stamford)

Salvatore G. Gangemi, Employment Litigation - Defense (White Plains)

Taruna Garg*, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business Litigation (New Haven)

Michael C. Harrington, Employment & Labor, General Litigation (Hartford)

H. Kennedy Hudner, Health Care, Business/Corporate, Intellectual Property (Hartford)

Robert E. Kaelin, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Hartford)

Daniel J. Kagan*, Health Care (New Haven)

Paul E. Knag, Health Care, Business Litigation (Stamford)

Richard A. Marone, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Closely Held Business (Hartford)

Paul R. McCary, Utilities, Energy & Natural Resources (Hartford)

Eric B. Miller*, Business Litigation (Hartford)

Lissa J. Paris, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA (Hartford)

Willard F. Pinney, Jr., Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance (Hartford)

Patricia E. Reilly, Employment & Labor (New Haven)

Joseph B. Schwartz*, Land Use/Zoning (Hartford)

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., Environmental, (New Haven)

Lisa P. Staron*, Estate & Probate (Hartford)

Spencer A. Stone*, Real Estate (Hartford)

Ryan M. Suerth, Insurance Coverage (Hartford)

Mark R. Sussman, Environmental, Energy & Natural Resources, Environmental Litigation (Hartford)

Joseph R. Tarby, III, Land Use/Zoning, Real Estate, Closely Held Business (Woburn)

Mindy S. Tompkins*, Health Care (Hartford)

Kelly A. Trahan*, Real Estate (Stamford)

Thomas S. Vangel, Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Boston)

Keith S. Varian*, Real Estate, Business/Corporate, Health Care (Stamford)

Andrew G. Wailgum, Construction Litigation (Boston)

Suzanne Brown Walsh, Estate Planning & Probate (Hartford)

Barry J. Waters, Employment Litigation: Defense (New Haven)

Robert A. White, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (Hartford)

Michael A. Zizka, Land Use/Zoning, Government/Cities/Municipalities, Environmental (Hartford)

Kristen L. Zaehringer*, Employment & Labor Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense and Business Litigation

 

American College of Environmental Lawyers (ACOEL) is a professional association of distinguished lawyers who practice in the field of environmental law.  Membership is by invitation and members are recognized by their peers as preeminent in their field.  ACOEL members are dedicated to: maintaining and improving the ethical practice of environmental law; the administration of justice; and the development of environmental law at both the state and federal level. Click here to learn more.

Recognized Attorneys:

Mark R. Sussman, Environmental (Hartford)

 

 Who's Who Legal

Who's Who Legal publishes an International Who's Who of Environment Lawyers. The publication lists attorneys that are experienced in the areas of environment law and policy. Click here for more information.

Recognized Environmental Attorneys:

Alfred E. Smith, Jr., (New Haven)

Mark R. Sussman, (Hartford)

 

  Benchmark provides general counsel at the country's preeminent corporations, investment banks, and financial institutions with analysis of the best commercial and financial litigators and law firms in the United States.  Murtha Cullina is recognized as a Recommended firm.  For more information click here.

Recognized Attorneys:

George A. Dagon, Jr., Insurance, Products Liability (Hartford)

Robert A. White, Bankruptcy, Commercial Litigation (Hartford)

 

2017 Murtha Cullina LLP All Rights Reserved.